Awards and Accolades By Year

2022 -2023

AZMBA 2022 4a champions

CONGRATULATIONSto our Pride of the West, who are the

2022 AzMBA Class 4A Champions!!!
The Marching Band scored a 90.675 and swept all caption awards including most outstanding music, visual, general effect, percussion and auxiliary!

The Mountain Ridge Marching Band competed 10/1/22 at the BANDS OF AMERICA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP with Bands from AZ, CA, CO, NV, NM, and TX. Our “Pride of the West” MRHS Marching Band was announced as the 4A CLASS CHAMPIONS.

This is the first BOA Regional Championship for MRHS!!

Ridge also took home the caption awards for Outstanding Visual Performance and General Effect, was selected as a “Finalist” Band and finished in 3rd place overall.

BOA 2022

2021 -2022

MRHS Pride of the West is the 2021 ABODA Division 1 Bronze Medalist! The band finished 3rd at the Arizona State Marching Band Championships.

aboda award 2021

Pride of the West won 2nd Place at the AzMBA Class 4A Championships. 

azmba guard AWARD 2021

Pride of the West finished 3rd at the ABODA State Marching Semi-Finals

azmba awards 2021

BARRY GOLDWATER INVITATIONAL – 1st Place, 85.8

Outstanding Music Performance, Outstanding Visual Performance, Outstanding Auxiliary, Outstanding General Effect, Dr. Michael Andersen Sweepstakes Award, George Hattendorf Award

CORONA DEL INVITATIONAL – Third Place, 84.088

Outstanding General Effect

MOUNTAIN RIDGE INVITATIONAL – First Place, 77.925

Outstanding Music Performance, Outstanding Visual Performance, Outstanding Auxiliary, Outstanding Percussion, Outstanding General Effect

Rock The Ridge WINNERS

HIGHLAND INVITATIONAL – Second Place, 72.325

Outstanding Music

HIGHLAND INVITATIONAL 2021

SAXOPHONE QUARTET SEMI-FINALS performance at The Coltman Chamber Music Competition, Austin Texas, March 26, 2022

SAXOPHONE QUARTET performance at The Midwest Clinic, Chicago Illinois, December 15, 2021

Midwest Clinic 2022
Midwest Clinic 2022 award

ALL-STATE BAND/ORCHESTRA MEMBERS (16)

Kali Kaiser, Allyson Ritter, Hyrum Davis, Cooper Taylor

Tyler Webber, Ethan Best, Tyler White, Malak Alkhafaji

Brandy Anderson, Brendan Hilditch, Kristian Bailes, Drake Zinn

Jackson Aoyama, Shota Magick, Annaliesa Shepherd, Esther Kim

AMEA SOLO/ENSEMBLE “TIER III” HONOR RECITAL

Jackson Aoyama – Keiko Abe – Dream of the Cherry Blossoms for Marimba

Mountain Ridge Saxophone Quartet – Braden Lyster, Braden Scott, Cayden Nicholls, Ethan Best – Chris Evans Hass – Polar Vortex Mvmt. 2

AMEA SOLO/ENSEMBLE “BEST IN CLASS”

Clarinet – Allyson Ritter – Delmas – Fantasie Italienne

Double Reed – Cooper Taylor – Vivaldi – Concerto in E Minor for Bassoon

High Brass – Kaylee Carson – H.A. Vandercook – Carnations for Trumpet

Low Brass – Drake Zinn – Phillip Sparke – Pantomime for Euphonium

Percussion – Jackson Aoyama – Keiko Abe – Dream of the Cherry Blossoms for Marimba

Saxophone – Mountain Ridge Sax Quartet (Braden Lyster, Braden Scott, Cayden Nicholls, Ethan Best) – Chris Evans Hass – Polar Vortex Mvmt 2

AREA CONCERT FESTIVAL

Wind Ensemble – SUPERIOR WITH DISTINCTION

Symphonic Winds – SUPERIOR WITH DISTINCTION

Orchestra – SUPERIOR WITH DISTINCTION

ALL-REGION BAND/ORCHESTRA (45)

Jaina Domkus, Hannah Jeon, Jade Marston, Naomi Pinzon, Sarah Cooney, Frankie Perry, Kali Kaiser, Sophia Marchner

Alejandra Larios, Tessa Taylor, Hyrum Davis, Sunaina Reddy, Brooke Bracy, Kaitlyn White, Tyler Webber

Braden Scott, Ethan Best, Danieh Alani (alt), Benjamin Krotonsky, Cayden Nicholls, Braden Lyster (alt)

Shreya Vijayvargiya, Taylor Jacot, Yousif Alkhafaji, Cooper Taylor,  Elexis BoDude

Kaylee Carson, Averie Downey, Shelby Long, Baker Rosas, Isabella Cairns, Jonah Cain

Malak Alkhafaji, Arda Gulser, Kaysi Reimer, Tyler White, Brandy Anderson

Drake Zinn, Kristian Bailes, Brendan Hilditch, Noah Harris, Callum Murdoch

Shota Magick, Jackson Aoyama, Annaliesa Shepherd, Aiden Bowers, Esther Kim

Previous Years