Posts

ALL-STATE BAND/ORCHESTRA MEMBERS (16)

Kali Kaiser, Allyson Ritter, Hyrum Davis, Cooper Taylor, Tyler Webber, Ethan Best, Tyler White, Malak Alkhafaji, Brandy Anderson, Brendan Hilditch, Kristian Bailes, Drake Zinn, Jackson Aoyama, Shota Magick, Annaliesa Shepherd, Esther Kim


AMEA SOLO/ENSEMBLE “TIER III” HONOR RECITAL

Jackson Aoyama – Keiko Abe – Dream of the Cherry Blossoms for Marimba

Mountain Ridge Saxophone Quartet: Braden Lyster, Braden Scott, Cayden Nicholls, Ethan Best – Chris Evans Hass – Polar Vortex Mvmt. 2


AMEA SOLO/ENSEMBLE “BEST IN CLASS”

  • Clarinet – Allyson Ritter – Delmas – Fantasie Italienne
  • Double Reed – Cooper Taylor – Vivaldi – Concerto in E Minor for Bassoon
  • High Brass – Kaylee Carson – H.A. Vandercook – Carnations for Trumpet
  • Low Brass – Drake Zinn – Phillip Sparke – Pantomime for Euphonium
  • Percussion – Jackson Aoyama – Keiko Abe – Dream of the Cherry Blossoms for Marimba
  • Saxophone – Mountain Ridge Sax Quartet (Braden Lyster, Braden Scott, Cayden Nicholls, Ethan Best) – Chris Evans Hass – Polar Vortex Mvmt 2

AREA CONCERT FESTIVAL

  • Wind Ensemble – SUPERIOR WITH DISTINCTION
  • Symphonic Winds – SUPERIOR WITH DISTINCTION
  • Orchestra – SUPERIOR WITH DISTINCTION

ALL-REGION BAND/ORCHESTRA (45)

Jaina Domkus, Hannah Jeon, Jade Marston, Naomi Pinzon, Sarah Cooney, Frankie Perry, Kali Kaiser, Sophia Marchner, Alejandra Larios, Tessa Taylor, Hyrum Davis, Sunaina Reddy, Brooke Bracy, Kaitlyn White, Tyler Webber, Braden Scott, Ethan Best, Danieh Alani (alt), Benjamin Krotonsky, Cayden Nicholls, Braden Lyster (alt), Shreya Vijayvargiya, Taylor Jacot, Yousif Alkhafaji, Cooper Taylor,  Elexis BoDude, Kaylee Carson, Averie Downey, Shelby Long, Baker Rosas, Isabella Cairns, Jonah Cain, Malak Alkhafaji, Arda Gulser, Kaysi Reimer, Tyler White, Brandy Anderson, Drake Zinn, Kristian Bailes, Brendan Hilditch, Noah Harris, Callum Murdoch, Shota Magick, Jackson Aoyama, Annaliesa Shepherd, Aiden Bowers, Esther Kim

Rock The Ridge WINNERS

MRHS Pride of the West is the 2021 ABODA Division 1 Bronze Medalist!

The band finished 3rd at the Arizona State Marching Band Championships.


AzMBA Class 4A Championships

Pride of the West won 2nd Place


ABODA State Marching Semi-Finals

Pride of the West finished 3rd


BARRY GOLDWATER INVITATIONAL – 1st Place, 85.8

Outstanding Music Performance, Outstanding Visual Performance, Outstanding Auxiliary, Outstanding General Effect, Dr. Michael Andersen Sweepstakes Award, George Hattendorf Award


CORONA DEL INVITATIONAL – Third Place, 84.088

Outstanding General Effect


MOUNTAIN RIDGE INVITATIONAL – First Place, 77.925

Outstanding Music Performance, Outstanding Visual Performance, Outstanding Auxiliary, Outstanding Percussion, Outstanding General Effect


HIGHLAND INVITATIONAL – Second Place, 72.325

Outstanding Music

Midwest Clinic 2022 award

SAXOPHONE QUARTET SEMI-FINALS performance at The Coltman Chamber Music Competition, Austin Texas, March 26, 2022

SAXOPHONE QUARTET performance at The Midwest Clinic, Chicago Illinois, December 15, 2021